Triacetin, triacetate ester of glycerol, is a
clear, combustible and oily liquid with a bitter
taste and a fatty odor. It is slightly soluble in
water but soluble in alcohol and ether. It has
properties of both glycerol and acetate. Diacetin
(CAS RN: 25395-31-7) and nonoacetin (CAS RN:
26446-35-5) are glycerin diacetate and glycerin
monoacetate respectively. Triacetin is found in some
food like butter as it is used as a food additive
for the solvency of flavourings for the function of
humectant. It is used in perfumery and cosmetics for
these applications. It is used as an antifungal
agent in external medicine for topical treatment of
superficial fungal infections of the skin. Triacetin
is applied to cigarette filter as a plasticizer. It
is used as a gelatinizing agent in explosives.
Chemical composition: Glyceryl triacetate
Product Specification
|
Property |
Specification (as per USP) |
| Molecular weight |
218 |
| Colour |
Colourless |
|
Specific Gravity@ 25/25 °C |
1.150@ 30°C |
|
Assay |
99.0% min |
|
Moisture Content |
0.10% max. |
|
Acidity ( as CH3COOH) |
** |